Malaga.chat

IndicatorsINE, SEPE and Social Security

Málaga in figures

599,063 people live in the municipality of Málaga (INE census register, 1 January 2025). That is 7,426 more than a year earlier (+1.3%), 6.9% of Andalusia.

Population

Population of the municipality of Málaga

Census register at 1 January 2025INE

599,063residents

+7,426 (+1.3%) in a year

Residents of the municipality, 1996–2025 (at 1 January)
Andalusia
8,666,412
+0.5% in a year
Share of Andalusia
6.9%
Since 2015
+29,933
+5.3%

By age and sex, 1 January 2025

  • Under 1614.3%85,178
  • 16 to 6466.3%395,865
  • 65 and over19.4%116,130
  • Women52.0%311,438
  • Men48.0%287,625

Foreign nationals: 69,892 (11.7%). By age, INE Nomenclátor; by sex, official figure 2025.

Unemployment

In August 2026 there were 39,686 people registered as unemployed in the municipality of Málaga (SEPE). That is 271 fewer than in July and 4,341 fewer than a year ago (−9.9%).

Unemployment

Registered unemployment in the municipality of Málaga

August 2026SEPE

39,686people unemployed

−4,341 (−9.9%) in a year−271 compared with July

Registered unemployed in the municipality, last 24 months
Andalusia
−10.5%
530,249 unemployed
Spain
−2.9%
2,352,221 unemployed
Contracts in August
19,494
39% permanent

Who is unemployed, August 2026

  • Women59.6%23,652
  • Men40.4%16,034
  • Under 252,738
  • 25 to 4413,938
  • 45 and over23,010

Registered unemployment: jobseekers registered at public employment offices on the last day of the month. It is not the EPA (Labour Force Survey) unemployment rate.

Social Security registrations

At the end of September 2026 there were 360,595 workers registered with Social Security in the municipality of Málaga. That is 15,619 more than a year earlier (+4.5%).

Employment

Workers registered with Social Security in Málaga

Last day of September 2026Social Security

360,595registered workers

+15,619 (+4.5%) in a year+4,575 compared with August

Workers registered with a contribution account in the municipality, by month
Andalusia
+3.6%
3,513,264 registered workers
Spain
+3.3%
22,014,374 registered workers

By scheme, September 2026

  • General schemeemployees314,538
  • Self-employed39,216
  • Agricultural scheme990
  • Domestic work5,460
  • Maritime scheme391

Counts the municipality of the workplace (the contribution account), not where people live.

Prices (CPI)

Inflation in Andalusia was 4.7% in September 2026 (INE consumer price index), below Spain's 4.9%. The INE does not publish it by municipality, so the regional figure applies to Málaga.

CPI

Inflation in Andalusia

September 2026INE

4.7%annual CPI rate

+1.6 points versus a year ago

General CPI, annual change (%), last 36 months
  • Andalusia
  • Spain
Spain
4.9%
−0.2 points difference
Month on month
+0.4%
A year ago
3.1%

The INE does not publish the CPI by municipality; the regional figure is the reference for Málaga.

Rents

Renting in the municipality of Málaga costs 33% more than in 2015 (INE index, 2024), 5.2% more than the year before. Euros per m² for each neighbourhood are in the Ministry of Housing's SERPAVI viewer.

Housing

Rents in the municipality of Málaga

Year 2024INE (IPVA)

+33%since 2015

+5.2% in the last year

Rental price index, 2015 = 100 (annual)
  • Málaga
  • Andalusia
  • Spain
Andalusia, since 2015
+23%
Spain, since 2015
+23%
Andalusia sales, 2026 Q2
+11.9%
Euros per m² in your neighbourhoodMedian rent by municipality, neighbourhood and census tract in the official viewer (in Spanish)Spanish Ministry of Housing (SERPAVI)

The INE rental index is built from income tax returns and published once a year, about two years behind.

Tourism

In August 2026, 161,540 guests stayed in Málaga's hotels (INE). That is 5.9% fewer than a year earlier (provisional figure).

Tourism

Guests in Málaga's hotels

August 2026 (provisional)INE

161,540hotel guests

−5.9% in a year421,037 overnight stays

Hotel guests by month, last 24 months
Last 12 months
1,766,771
+0.9%
Andalusia, in a year
+2.5%
2,332,985 guests
Spain, in a year
+2.9%

Hotels and hostels only (Hotel Occupancy Survey); excludes tourist apartments and holiday rentals.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Málaga?

The official register (padrón) figure is in the first card on this page, with its evolution.

How often is the data updated?

Each indicator when its source publishes it: unemployment and Social Security registrations monthly, CPI monthly, population once a year and tourism monthly.

Where does it come from?

From the INE (register, CPI, rents and tourism), the SEPE (unemployment and contracts) and Social Security (registrations). Each card cites its source.

Ask Malaga.chat

It answers with today’s data and tells you where it comes from.